Slowly but surely

Tech Related Discussion

Postby Scott Smith » Sat Sep 25, 2010 11:33 am

The uncorrected power on the best pull was 795hp.


Damn Andy you had us all giddy on your original numbers.
You left out the fact that they were corrected! :roll:
Scott Smith
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:33 pm

Postby Andy Hunt » Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:09 pm

Scott,

All dyno's have the raw data and data corrected to sea level conditions. What nobody ever tells you are the raw numbers.

Just like all flow bench numbers are corrected.

The airwolf dyno numbers in Dr. J's forum are corrected numbers.

And these are also corrected:

http://www.1320techtalk.com/viewtopic.p ... 71&start=0
Image
Andy Hunt
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:49 pm

Postby 358T » Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:20 pm

Scott, why is the uncorrected # so dissapointing?

I still think a 4.59 is possible if Andy gets to run in some good air at a track <500ft elevation.

Isn't the whole point of correcting dyno #'s is to have a standard measurement no matter the atmospheric conditions?
Last edited by 358T on Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Scott

WWW.KillerRONS.COM
Tech and Sales
scottoffermann@inbox.com

Image
358T
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:28 am
Location: Illinois

Postby jmarkaudio » Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:22 pm

Uncorrected numbers can be deceiving as well, my 461 made a little less uncorrected than the 447 and only 25 HP more corrected, however at only 50 lbs less the car was .25 faster. Same dyno, different time of year. Nice #'s on both Andy.
Mark Whitener
Image
____________

Good work isn't cheap, and cheap work can't be good.
jmarkaudio
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: Florida

Postby jmarkaudio » Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:35 pm

4.60 and 7.30 range should be about right given the weight, when I take my runs in ET analyst and go to 1650 lbs. that is where it's at.
Mark Whitener
Image
____________

Good work isn't cheap, and cheap work can't be good.
jmarkaudio
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: Florida

Postby 358T » Sat Sep 25, 2010 12:47 pm

I know of a 840hp (corrected 8) ) n/a 454 small block that has went 4.58 and 7.22 in a 1600lb dragster. It was also alky injected but with Brodix GB2300 heads ported by Rons Porting. This was at a track with 420 elevation and some really good fall air.

I know of another alky injected small block with 13* AllPro heads that has ran in the 7 teens n/a in the same conditions at the same weight. He claims it to be a 418. About 1.5 months ago I seen him run a 4.45 in the 1/8th with a small nitrous shot... Usually it is mid 4.5's

Both of these engines have a cam that is surprisingly different than what most on this board would call right.
Scott

WWW.KillerRONS.COM
Tech and Sales
scottoffermann@inbox.com

Image
358T
 
Posts: 169
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 10:28 am
Location: Illinois

Postby 10.90streetcar » Sat Sep 25, 2010 7:41 pm

If that thing don't go 4.50's (in good air) something's wrong.

Nice job Andy.
FAST BY DESIGN

Image
SBC
1.040
2.991
4.673 @ 143.32
10.90streetcar
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:43 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Postby Andy Hunt » Sat Sep 25, 2010 9:35 pm

Once I get the converter ironed out, I'd like to make the trek to a track close to sea level. Our home track sits @ 975' above. The fastest I've been here with the other engine was 4.79, most of the time I was in the low .80's. I'm hoping to be a tenth quicker with this one.
Image
Andy Hunt
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:49 pm

Postby John Wilson » Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:45 pm

Those are damn fine results!! 8)
Image
John Wilson
 
Posts: 221
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 3:33 pm

Postby Scott Smith » Sun Sep 26, 2010 7:36 pm

Andy Hunt wrote:Scott,

All dyno's have the raw data and data corrected to sea level conditions. What nobody ever tells you are the raw numbers.

Just like all flow bench numbers are corrected.

The airwolf dyno numbers in Dr. J's forum are corrected numbers.

And these are also corrected:

http://www.1320techtalk.com/viewtopic.p ... 71&start=0


I know a few dyno operators that pull weather conditions out of thin air to make their engines look good for their customers.

So the 3000ft DA knocks out 76Hp?
On gas maybe but on Alcohol? I call BS. An alcohol motor only swings .10 from winter to summer while a gas engine swings .3

Get my point?
Scott Smith
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:33 pm

Postby jmarkaudio » Sun Sep 26, 2010 9:04 pm

I still say the test will be in the car, but even the uncorrected #'s on the 447 was higher than my 461, yet the 461 is a lot faster. Even if the correction figures are on the high side, His torque figures look close to my 461, at 1650 it will have no issue getting the times I estimated or even a little better.
Mark Whitener
Image
____________

Good work isn't cheap, and cheap work can't be good.
jmarkaudio
 
Posts: 605
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 9:58 pm
Location: Florida

Postby Scott Smith » Sun Sep 26, 2010 9:21 pm

I'm not knocking the mans engine don't get me wrong. But when I saw almost 900hp I said wow and double wow!
Scott Smith
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:33 pm

Postby RealOldsPower » Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:21 am

Scott Smith wrote:
Andy Hunt wrote:Scott,

All dyno's have the raw data and data corrected to sea level conditions. What nobody ever tells you are the raw numbers.

Just like all flow bench numbers are corrected.

The airwolf dyno numbers in Dr. J's forum are corrected numbers.

And these are also corrected:

http://www.1320techtalk.com/viewtopic.p ... 71&start=0


I know a few dyno operators that pull weather conditions out of thin air to make their engines look good for their customers.

So the 3000ft DA knocks out 76Hp?
On gas maybe but on Alcohol? I call BS. An alcohol motor only swings .10 from winter to summer while a gas engine swings .3

Get my point?

I see that you are dogging on the motor. Wait till it runs down the track if it flops then dog it. 3600ft DA will knock out 76 HP on a alcohol motor or gas for that matter. Have you dynoed your motor if so what did it make raw and corrected Id like to know.
Worlds Quickest Olds Powered Vehicle
RealOldsPower
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:07 am

Postby Scott Smith » Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:51 pm

No im not dogging the mans engine. I was just surprised at the corrected vs uncorrected difference.
and you say da will knock 76hp out of gas and alcohol. Then explain why a gas engine swings .3 and a meth motor swings .01
Scott Smith
 
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 9:33 pm

Postby Andy Hunt » Mon Sep 27, 2010 4:00 pm

Here are the weather conditions taken from within the dyno cell. These conditions are recorded by the dyno in real time during the pull.

Image
Image
Andy Hunt
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 4:49 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron